The Ultimate Kingman Divorce Lawyer (2025)
[…] Court and procedural deadlines are important in your Family Law Case. Cantor Law Group’s Arizona Divorce Lawyers understand these requirements under Arizona law and how to preserve your rights.
Important: End of the Marital Community
Arizona is a Community Property state, which stands for the principle that each spouse as equal ownership and control over property acquired during the marriage. A.R.S. § 25-211 outlines that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife.” The only exceptions to that rule are property acquired gift, devise, or descent or earned after Service of a Divorce Petition. These Community Property principles also apply to debts acquired during the marriage by either spouse.